Privacy statement

Personal Data Act (523/1999) Section 10 and 24

  1. Registrar and contact person

Registrar: Lovira Oy
Address: Tourukatu 25B 10, 40100 Jyväskylä
Telephone: 0401530725
Email: info@lovira.fi
Contact person: Henri Koski

  1. Data subjects

The register contains data of the customers, potential customers and partners of Lovira Oy (hereinafter “Lovira” and “Data subject”, respectively).

  1. Criteria and purpose of processing personal data

The purpose of the register is to maintain up-to-date information of Data subjects during the customer relationship, manage customer relationships, perform customer communications and marketing, as well as to manage documents related to product warranties.

For data of private customers, the processing of personal data is based on the customer’s consent. For data regarding employees of customer companies, the processing of personal data is based on the legitimate interest for implementing agreements and the legal obligation to maintain a register.

  1. Personal data to be processed

The following personal and contact details of Data subjects are processed in the customer register:
– Name
– Address
– Email address
– Telephone number
– Job title and/or role in the company

  1. Regular sources of information

Personal data is collected from the Data subject itself.

  1. Personal data protection and security

Lovira uses digital services for the processing and storage of personal data.
The communication network and digital applications of Lovira are protected by firewall and passwords, and they are supervised and maintained.

  1. General disclosure and transfer of personal data

Personal data may be disclosed to Lovira’s partners for the implementation of measures related to the customer relationships and agreements of Lovira, as well as for the provision of services.

The partner of Lovira who carries out the technical maintenance of the personal data may transfer personal data in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and this privacy statement.

  1. Transfers of personal data to EU or EEA countries

Lovira may use service providers located in EU or EEA territory for processing personal data. Transfer of personal data outside the EU or EEA shall be affected by the consent of the Data subject.

  1. Retention of personal data

Lovira retains personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing or the time required by other legislation.

  1. Subcontractors and partners

Transfer of personal data to subcontractors of Lovira is supervised and only for a particular designated purpose, to the extent needed to perform the work, such as delivering products and billing. Subcontractors do not have direct access to the personal data registers of Lovira.

For providers of outsourced services, the implementation of the Personal Data Act has been secured with non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements.

  1. Cooperation with authorities and notification of exceptions

Lovira operates responsibly and actively in compliance with the legal regulations in exceptional situations.

  1. Rights of Data subjects

Data subjects have the right to verify and request changes to personal information in the registers of Lovira in accordance with the Personal Data Act.

The Data subject must submit a request for execution of the aforementioned right in accordance with section “Data requests and verification right” in this privacy statement.

  1. Right to complain to the supervisory authority

Each Data subject has the right to appeal to the authority concerned if the Data subject considers that his or her personal data has not been processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

  1. Requests for information and verification

All requests for information, requests for verification of information, data destruction requests and questions about this privacy statement, as well as other communication, must be made by email.

  1. Changes to this privacy statement

Lovira reserves the right to change this privacy statement by notifying it on its website at www.lovira.fi. This privacy statement was last updated on July 9, 2018.